Pandy Holding

Hanmer

Halghton
Set back on the W side of Halghton Lane just S of its junction with the A525.

History
A small mid C19 roadside smallholding first shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey, possibly associated with a tile and pipe works shown on the Ordnance Survey immediately behind the house.

Exterior
A 2-storey double-fronted house of brick with slate roof on projecting plastered eaves, and brick end stacks. Openings have segmental heads in the lower storey. It has a central boarded door (around which is the scar of a former gabled porch) flanked by 3-light iron-frame casement windows in wood frames. The upper storey has similar 2-light windows. The L gable end has an inserted window lower L. Against the rear is a lower former shippon of brick with slate roof, which has a lean-to on its R side and against the back of the house, of weatherboards and corrugated-iron roof. The shippon has a boarded door, loft door and diamond-pattern breather. Its gable end has a lower projection with boarded door, beyond which is a lean-to pigsty with walled pen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved smallholding retaining definite C19 character, a type once common in the district but now rarely well preserved.