Telephone Call-box in front of Fron Post Office Stores

Berriew

Fron

Location
Set to rear of wide pavement on corner with by-road over canal bridge. Backs onto left side of the brick frontage of the Post Office Stores.

Communications

History
K6 type square, red kiosk of cast-iron construction to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott. architect, of London. Design introduced by GPO in 1936; this example dates from the reign of Queen Elizabeth II. Foundry plate inscribed: MacFarlane & Co Ltd, Saracen Foundry, Glasgow''.

Exterior
Domed roof with four lunettes containing embossed crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal bars to horizontal glazing. Blank rear, moulded plinth.

Reason for designation
Included for its excellent location in front of a listed building (Tan y Fron and Post Office Stores).