Top Lodge

Hanmer

Bettisfield Park
SW
Location
To the NE of and beside the main entrance drive to the house, set back from New Road behind the park boundary wall.

History
Bettisfield Park was the seat of the Hanmer family and is a house of at least C16 origin. A new S entrance front was built in the late C18, probably by Samuel Wyatt of London. In the mid C19 there were further additions, including a new entrance on the E side, an Italianate tower, and a Tudor-style tower with French pavilion roof. At this time a new entrance drive was created, replacing an earlier SE entrance to the park from the Whitchurch-Ellesmere road. This new entrance is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. Top Lodge stands at this entrance but it was a later addition and is first shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A mildly Gothic 1½-storey lodge of brick with slate roof and central brick stack, which has 3 diagonally-set shafts. The lodge is cruciform in plan, having lower gabled projections in its N and S side walls. The entrance is in the E gable end facing the drive to the main house. On the R side is a doorcase with panelled reveals, panel door and overlight. In the centre is a wood-framed cross window to lower storey and attic. The R side wall facing the road has 2 similar cross windows to the L and R, a similar 3-light window in the gabled bay, and cross window in the attic. The rear gable end also has a cross window.

Reason for designation
Listed as a lodge retaining C19 character in a prominent position, and for its contribution to the overall historical integrity of buildings at Bettisfield Park.