West View

Hanmer

Horseman's Green

Set back on the E side of a minor road at the S end of the hamlet.

A C18 house, shown on the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior
A Georgian vernacular classical house of 2½ storeys and symmetrical 3-window front. Of brick with slate roof behind coped gables on moulded kneelers, and 3 rebuilt brick stacks. The entrance is within a shallow advanced bay with open pediment. It has a fielded-panel door under a round-headed overlight, and with side lights, under a gabled canopy. Window openings are original under keyed wedge lintels, and are larger in the lower storey. All have replacement windows. The central pediment has a broken dentil cornice, keyed oculus and coped verge. Set slightly back on the L side is a 1-storey C20 extension. The L gable end has replacement windows, including an attic window on the R side. The R gable end has replacement 2-pane sashes on the R side in each storey. Behind is a rear wing (a separate dwelling known as The Holding).

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding some window replacement, as a Georgian house retaining definite architectural character in a prominent location at the end of the hamlet.