Willington Lodge, including attached farm buildings

Hanmer

Horseman's Green

On the S side of a minor road approximately 0.5km E of Horseman's Green.

History
A mid C19 estate farmstead shown in its present form on the 1873 Ordnance Survey (as Willington House).

Exterior
A late-Georgian style L-plan house of 2 storeys, of Flemish-bond chequerwork brick with a hipped slate roof on bracketed eaves to the front, and 4 brick stacks behind. The stacks have double and triple square shafts between zig-zag tilework. The symmetrical 3-bay W entrance front has a central timber-framed open porch on a brick dwarf wall with finial, and glazed side panels. The entrance has a panel door and plain overlight. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes in the lower storey, similar 9-pane sashes in the upper storey, all under wedge lintels, with sill band in the upper storey. The 3-bay L (N) side wall, incorporating the gabled rear wing, has windows similar to the front, except for added French doors on the R in an earlier added canted bay window, and a replacement half-glazed door at the L end. The 2-window R side wall also has windows similar to the front. On the R side is a projecting 1-storey cheese room, of brick, slate roof and brick stack. It has a boarded door and 3-light window in the gable end, and 4-pane sash window under a wedge lintel in the L side wall. The back (E) of the house faces the farmyard. It has a wide gabled bay on the L, and replacement windows under segmental heads and wedge lintels. In the lower storey the cheese room roof is continuous with an L-plan pentice on iron posts. Attached to the rear wing is a lower U-shaped farm block around a cobbled yard, of brick with original graded-slate slate roofs. It comprises lofted former cart house, granary and stable on the N, lofted stable to the E and lower shippon to the S. On the N side are double half-glazed doors in a shallow added lean-to porch on the L side, then a round-headed doorway, probably to a granary stair, and a doorway with small-pane iron-frame window to its R. Another similar loft window is above the door, and at the L end is a single skylight. The E side, hipped at the R end, has a similar iron-frame window to the L, then a doorway, window opening, another doorway with boarded door, and an iron-frame window at the end. A single loft loading door has a boarded shutter. On the S side is a small later shippon, which has a doorway to the L, then 2 split doors, of which the lower section only has been retained, and window opening on the R.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a complete and well-preserved small C19 farmstead, with house of definite architectural character.