Multi-purpose farm building at Blackhurst Farm

Maelor South

Northwood

On the N side of the farmhouse.

History
A late C18 farm building, to which a C19 extension on the N side was added for a cart house, which is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Three lofted farm ranges with L-plan original section (comprising stable aligned N-S, with cow-house in E-W range) and later cartshed added to NE of cowhouse. The original L-plan section is mainly box-framed with diagonal tension braces, on a high plinth which, like the nogging, is of original hand-moulded brick. N-S range has roof is concrete tiles, slate and corrugated asbestos-cement; E-W range has a roof of corrugated asbestos-cement sheets to the farmyard, and slate behind. Stable range has short timber-framed section adjacent to cow-house wing, with split boarded door and loft door. To its left is a probably contemporary range in brick (adjacent to the farmyard entrance). It has a boarded door, window and a later large sliding door to the R. Blocked loading door and pigeon hole with ledge in its S gable, and boarded loading door to rear. In the E-W range, the L-hand end (facing the yard) has been refaced in brick and has a tall boarded door. Further R is the lofted cow-house, with 3 doorways: a split door, boarded door and doorway without door. Two tiers of breathers in brickwork, and single inserted loft window to left. Gable end has boarded loading door to loft, the lower storey concealed by a corrugated iron lean-to. Behind the cow house is the later cartshed. This is brick with slate roof on dentilled eaves band, and is open fronted to road, with cast-iron posts. Rear elevation concealed by later lean-to with slate roof. ich partly obscures a later 6-bay cart shed oriented N-S at R angles. This is of brick with slate roof on dentil eaves, and facing the road is open fronted on cast iron posts. The opposite (E) side of the cart shed has a later lean-to.

Reason for designation
Listed as an C18 farm building retaining definite early character, and a rare well-preserved example of late timber framing, forming a strong group with the farmhouse.