Rhyd-y-cyffin Farmhouse

Maelor South

Penley
To the W of the junction with Hollybush Lane, approximately 2.5km NNW of Penley.

A Gredington estate house of the mid C19, replacing an earlier house shown on the 1837 Tithe map.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house with integral rear wing; hand-moulded chequerwork Flemish-bond brick, slate roof on dentil eaves and brick stacks, partly rebuilt. Central boarded door under a gabled canopy. Windows are 3-light casements, beneath segmental brick heads in the lower storey, wooden lintels in the upper storey, all with moulded-brick sills. In the R gable end is a segmental-headed 2-light window lower R. The L gable end is continuous with the rear wing. This has 2-light casement windows, smaller in the upper storey. Added lean-to on gable end of wing, and another against its rear wall, housing a pantry with a segmental-headed window with metal gauze, below a 2-light window. In the rear of the main range is a 2-light upper-storey window on the L side. The L gable end of the house has a lean-to of weatherboards and corrugated-iron roof over a well, inside which is a boarded door.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C19 estate farmhouse of definite architectural character and distinctive local brickwork, and forming a strong farm group with the multi-purpose farm building.