Sandy Lane Farmhouse

Maelor South

Sandy Lane

Location
Set back on the N side of the A539, opposite the junction with Lion Lane, approximately 1.5km WNW of Penley.

History
A house of C17 origin, external evidence for which is the timber-framed gable end incorporated into a new house of the early C19. It is shown with rear wing on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. In 1837 it was a tenant farm owned by Edward Kynaston, but it was subsequently acquired by the Gredington estate of the Lords Kenyon, who sold it in the mid C20. In the C19 it was known as Brook Side Farm.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of hand-moulded brick with slate roof and brick stacks to the L end and to R of centre. Offset to the R of centre is a panel door under a gabled canopy. Windows have segmental heads in the lower storey, flat arches in the upper storey, and are 3-light casements inserted in the late C19 or early C20 in original openings, but with added sills. The central windows are offset to the L. Above the entrance and beneath the eaves is a Sun insurance badge. To the right, the ground level is lower and within the brick plinth of the gable end are 2 small barred basement openings. Above this is the box-framed gable end of the earlier house, with brick nogging and steeper original roof. Further R and set back is a 1-storey lean-to against the lower 2-storey rear wing. The lean-to has a half-glazed door flanked by 2-light windows, and boarded door and inserted window in its end wall. The main rear wing has, in its gable end, two 2-light casements in the upper storey, above an added lean-to with boarded door in the end wall. On the R side of the wing is a lean-to with boarded door, above the eaves level of the wing is an inserted window in the main range. The L gable end of the house has a narrow segmental-headed window.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved estate farmhouse retaining definite early character, with significant earlier origins in the form of a substantial section of timber framing, and as part of a strong farm group in a prominent location.