Stable and shippon at Sandy Lane Farm

Maelor South

Sandy Lane

On the N side of the farmhouse, across a pitched stone farmyard.

A late C19 Gredington estate farm building shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A lofted stable and shippon of brick with blue-brick segmental-headed openings, and slate roof. It has large replacement double doors, in an original opening, to the R, then a split door and window to the L. The loft has 3 openings, the R-hand open, the central retaining some original glazing bars and the L-hand with boarded shutter under a wooden lintel. A lean-to against the L gable end has a split door. Set slightly back to the R is the lower shippon. It has a split boarded door flanked by steel-framed hopper windows under lintels. Its gable end has a boarded door for the feeding passage to the R. The rear has 2 windows similar to the front and the stable has a single window on the L side.

Listed as a well-preserved C19 farm building and as part of a strong farm group.