Former grain and timber kiln

Llanbrynmair

Bont Dolgadfan
Location
Set immediately beside and below the road with its gable end facing diagonally across a corner at the top of the steep hill down to Bont Pandy. It is slightly to the N and opposite the drive and lodge to Plâs Llywn Owen.

Later C19, built by the Winteringham Stable Estate to serve the Gelli-dymyll mill.

Exterior
A low single storey rubble building with a slate roof and ventilating ridge tiles. SW gable end is just above road level and has decorative bargeboards with openwork acorns of the family arms. Tumbled infill red brick to timber framing. Central door servicing the loft floor, with a W monogram on a lower quoin. On the right side, a door with cambered brick voussoirs, and square ventilator on the downhill gable.

Interior
Door leads to working area in front of the kiln mouth, which has a grate to a firebox in a brick pedestal, the outer sides curving up on groin ribs to iron beams, which form a table at the upper level in which perforated metal sheeting is laid for the drying floor. Simple roof structure.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare and unaltered example of this building type, and for its prominent setting by the road.