No 35 Perrot's Terrace

Haverfordwest

Situated at the upper end of Barn Street, Nos 31-37 are a row of four with similar eaves height.

History
One of a row of twelve houses built as the Perrot Trust Almshouses from 1846 to 1866, for the trust set up in 1580 by the will of Sir John Perrot of Haroldston. The original design was by W. H. Lindsey, and the earliest houses were at the upper end. The houses are to a simple gabled Tudor design, and are unusually large for almshouses of the time. The earlier ones, Nos 23-35 are taller and have stone voussoirs to the windows where the later ones 15-21 have brick.

Exterior
Terraced house, rubble stone, with deep-eaved slate roofs and renewed brick end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted with central doorways between gabled outer bays, the windows in a slight full-height triangular-headed recess. Original windows have been replaced by modern 2-light casement windows with round headed panes in top lights. In 2005 the C20 windows were being replaced with 12-pane sashes and 9-pane upper sashes. Stone voussoirs to flat heads, painted slate sills, and stone hoodmoulds over the ground floor openings. Renewed boarded door with overlight.

Included for its special historic interest as part of a row of mid C19 almshouses of unusual scale.