,26,Quay Street,,Haverfordwest,,
26 Quay Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

The left half of double warehouse S of the Bristol Trader inn.

History
C18 warehouse, a pair with No 24, much altered from old photograph which shows a formal domestic-looking facade of small-paned sash windows and centre door, suggesting possibly that this was the house attached to a warehouse at No 24, under the same roof.

Exterior
Warehouse, roughcast with slate roof hipped to SE, with brick thin S end stack and small brick ridge stack to N. Three storeys, three bays with 4-pane sashes to upper floors, smaller to top floor. C20 garage on ground floor centre and left, with window in right bay. Two- storey, flat-roofed C20 single-bay extension to left with parapet, door and window above. The rear to Quay St big C20 folding doors and two C20 metal windows to first floor. Ground floor has door to left and metal window to right. Rear roof is of asbestos sheet, hipped to right.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest with No 24 as a pair of large warehouses of visual importance on the quay.