,45,Bridge Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 2AL
45 Bridge Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Location
Situated in short terraced row, also known as Old Bridge, running W from SW corner of the Old Bridge.

History
Early to mid C19 terraced house in short row presumably on ancient site on approach to the Old Bridge. No 45 is much altered. Marked as an inn on 1888 O.S.

Exterior
Mid-terrace building, painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and small brick right end stack. Gutter carried on corbels, as on No 47. Three storeys, two-window range with original square 6-pane sash on second floor right, square 4-pane sash to left. First floor has large plate-glass sash to right and no left opening at all. Ground floor is all altered and has C20 fixed plate-glass shop window to right, C20 door to left of centre with overlight, and smaller plate glass window to left.

Ground floor interior altered.

Reason for designation
Included for special interest as part of the block Nos 43-47 (odd) of group value with the Old Bridge.