The Fishguard Arms Inn
47 Bridge Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Location
Situated at right end of short terraced row, also known as Old Bridge, at SW corner of the Old Bridge.

History
Early to mid C19 large inn in short terraced row, presumably on ancient site by the Old Bridge. Marked as an inn on 1888 O.S. In Sir Richard Colt Hoare's c.1800 view of the Old Bridge the inn may be the building shown with catslide roofs over eaves-breaking upper windows.

Exterior
Inn, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and small brick left end stack. Gutter carried on corbels. Three storeys, four bays, the second bay had only the original door (which in 1974 had chamfered jambs, flush-panelled 6-panel door and traceried overlight), since replaced by a window to match those to left and right. The other three bays have original square 6-pane sashes to top floor, renewed plate glass first floor sashes, of slightly different lengths, that to left bay the shortest, and ground floor smaller plate-glass sash windows of even size. Left end gable faces river and has one-window range with door to left.

Ground floor interior altered.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest in an important position at an abutment of the Old Bridge.