Churchyard gates and railings, Church of Saint Thomas a Becket

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Mainly to the N and E of the churchyard, the gates on the W side to Church Lane.

History
Churchyard gates and railings to Church of St Thomas. 1857, to plans by William Phillips, church secretary and architect, the ironwork by Stephen Green of Haverfordwest.

Exterior
Churchyard gatepiers, gates and railings. Two cast-iron square Gothic gatepiers with plinths, shallow gothic panel each face, moulded cornice and gilded Gothic finial on pedestal. Finial is a fliate cross with four arms. Double gates with spearhead finials above top rail and double mid-rail. Thin plain wrought iron railings, short length from S pier to corner of No 5 Church Lane, long length following footpath around N and E sides of churchyard. Scrolled fleur-de-lys finials to stanchions.

Reason for designation
Included for special interest as a good set of C19 cast-iron Gothic gate piers and gate, with railings of group value with church of St Thomas.