,34,City Road,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 2ST
34 City Road

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at E end of terrace Nos 34-40 City Road some 100 m NW of junction with Perrots Road.

Earlier C19 end-terrace house.

Exterior
House, stucco with slate close-eaved roof and red brick right end chimney. Two-storey, two-window range of hornless 12-pane sashes to City Road. Right gable end has door with traceried overlight, set to right, under 12-pane hornless sash. Small 4-pane loft window. An added parallel rear range projects forming an angle with end gable of original house, with brick end chimneys. Lean-to against ground floor front wall with end-wall 4-pane sash, 12-pane stair-light in main end gable, to left, above mono-pitch roofed timber and glass conservatory of four bays extending outward from gable end.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian style house retaining original detail.