Cemetery Gates, Gatepiers and adjoiniing railings

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

SW
Situated at the end of City Road, just N of junction with Hawthorn Rise.

History
Cast iron gatepiers and gates to St Martin's Cemetery, the principal town cemetery, laid out c. 1860.

Exterior
Two large cast-iron Gothic gatepiers, octagonal openwork with cusped narrow panels on two levels, moulded base and cap. Double cast-iron gates with two rows of long openings, cusped at top and bottom, between three rows of cusped squares, and cresting above top rail. Matching railings on rubble stone walls with stone coping, the railings with cusped squares to top and bottom, cresting and ornate standards with octagonal shafts and big finials. Three bays of railing each side of gates.

Reason for designation
Included for their special interest as unusually ornate Victorian decorative cast-iron work at a major public cemetery.