,13,Dark Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 2DS
13 Dark Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

NE
Situated in terraced row, overlooking Mariners Square.

History
Terraced house, formerly listed as the Gloster Arms Inn. The licence goes back to 1530, and before that there may have been a monk's house on the site. Gloucester Arms listed in 1884. The present building has a C19 and C20 character but may have an earlier core. Disused and boarded-up 2005.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted roughcast with some stucco dressings, and imitation slate roof with renewed right end brick stack. Two storeys, three bays. Eaves similar level to No 12 but higher ridge. Three small upper windows with C20 glazing. Ground floor has two large openings in plain raised surrounds, the glazing boarded over 2005, but old photographs show 3-light shop windows with Gothic glazing bars like the window on Nos 9-10 without the transom. C20 infill below. Centre door in moulded stucco surround, also boarded over. Small parallel rear range in painted brick.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special interest as part of the terraced row Nos 7-14 Dark Street.