,6-8,Dew Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 1NJ
6-8 Dew Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at lower end of street, opposite St Mary's churchyard.

History
Later C19 stuccoed building, marked on 1886 O.S., No 6 as County Court Offices. Converted to flats c2000 with rear additions and extensive remodelling of the interiors.

Exterior
Former offices and house, now flats. Painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Three storeys, 6-window range. Top floor has eaves band indented for heads of 6 narrow plate glass sash windows. First floor has 6 broader sash windows in moulded architraves, on moulded broad sill band. Ground floor is in two sections, former office premises to left, former house to right. Left has arched moulded heads with keystones linked by moulded impost band, over rusticated piers. Two plate-glass arched sash windows to left, then in third bay a close-set pair of arched doorways with renewed panelled doors up steps, the right door shorter with extra step. House section has tall square headed doorway to left of two plate glass sash windows. Doorway is up steps with cast-iron Gothic short iron handrail and has renewed 6-panel door with plain overlight. The window heads are higher than the door head and all three have stucco cornices on console brackets.

Interiors not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a particularly rich later C19 stucco facade, prominently sited opposite the church.