,54,Dew Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 1NR
54 Dew Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row Nos 44-60 (even) on raised pavement mid-way down street.

History
Terraced house, of one build with No 52, both erected on the site of earlier houses in 1896 by James Mumford.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted lined stucco with slate close-eaved roof and rendered right end stack with nogged brick cornice. Two storeys and attic, two bays offset to right. One central ornamental gabled dormer with ornate fretted bargeboards and Gothic pointed 4-pane glazing, the lower two panes tilting. First floor has two plate-glass sashes with vermiculated keystones and raised sill band. Ground floor has big triple plate glass sash in raised plain stucco surround to left, and square headed doorway to right with broad channelled piers and plain stucco head. Door of two long arched panels, with overlight.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Victorian terraced house in a well-preserved row, Nos 44-60 (even).