,10,Goat Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 1PX
10 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row, attached to similar No 8.

History
Late C18 large terraced house, built as a pair with No 10. In 1926 called Northfield House, occupied by C.A. Brigstocke, surgeon. In later C20 used as the R.A.F.A. Club, since converted into flats.

Exterior
Attached terraced house, painted lined stucco with slate roof and red brick end stacks. Three-storey, four-bay front with wood ogee modillions to flat eaves. Renewed narrow horned sash windows of eight panes to upper floors, while ground floor has three sashes and door set to right of right bay up a flight of four painted stone steps flanked by iron railings and scrolled handrail. Original doorcase and door have been removed. Plain raised stucco frame, recessed modern door with overlight. Right end wall has three uPVC modern windows in gable. Rear has very large mid to later C20 flat roofed extension.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of large and imposing late C18 town houses.