The Studio
12 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated between No 10 and building attached to left of Foley House.

History
Former lofted coach-house to Foley House, dated 1794, altered in later C20. Foley House was built by John Nash for Richard Foley. An old photograph shows the building with broad double doors reaching up to the present arch. An altered detached stable is to the rear.

Exterior
Former lofted coach-house to Foley House, now house. Two storeys, two bays, with slate roof and painted stuccoed front. Two renewed 6-pane loft windows over very broad curved arch of cut sandstone with keystone dated 1794 set into walling above ground floor inserted square 6-pane shop window to left and centre renewed half-glazed door. Cambered-headed through-way arch to right, against side wall of No 12. C20 rear addition.

Interior altered in conversion, but said to retain a brick vaulted cellar parallel to street.

Included for its special historic interest as former coach-house to Nash's Foley House, dated 1794.