Former Stables

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated down lane between Nos 4 and 5 Spring Gardens, Barn Street.

History
Former coach-house and stables to houses in Spring Gardens, developed from 1839 for William Rees, solicitor, who lived at Nos 8-8A. The stables are dated 1850.

Exterior
Former coach-house and stables, rubble stone with remnant of whitewash, and corrugated asbestos roofs. L-plan, with lofted main range and single-storey range at right angles. Main range has three loft openings, one blind to left, two boarded, with stone sills, over two flat-headed coach entries with flat brick heads over timber lintels. Thicker lintel to left. Window to extreme right with brick head. Range at right angles has two broad depressed arched entries, one to throughway, the other to coach-house with framed boarded double doors. Datestone 1850 between.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a surviving example of coach-house and stable block to an urban terrace.