,12,Tower Hill,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 1SR
12 Tower Hill

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

SW
Situated just below former Tasker's School.

History
House and outbuilding stepped down hill, externally C19 but probably earlier. Roof is continuous with No 14. Occupied by Samuel Fowles, baker, in 1926.

Exterior
House and outbuilding, painted stucco with single slate roof and three casement-pair flat dormers above eaves. House to right has three bay front with plate glass sashes to upper floor over ground floor with shopfront to left and fixed 12-pane sash to right with single opening pane. Shopfront has thin fascia and cornice, one pier to left with incised panel, 6-pane front window and 2 panes canted in to recessed 4-panel shop door with boarded overlight. Left end outbuilding is raised on terrace, with ground floor at first floor level of rest: square window with small-paned glazing and door to left.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of a traditional range of buildings continuous with the Mariners Hotel.