,14,Tower Hill,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 1SR
14 Tower Hill

Haverfordwest

SW
Situated just above Mariners Hotel.

Earlier C19 smaller town house, possibly with earlier origins. Roof is continuous with No 12.

Exterior
House in stepped terraced row, painted stucco with slate roof and red brick end stacks. Two storeys and attic, three bays. Two flat-topped casement-pair dormers above flat eaves, with uPVC glazing. Main front has later C19 two-storey canted bay to left with plate glass sashes and rounded angle shafts and moulded dentil cornices at both levels. Plate glass sashes to first floor centre and both floors to right. Centre C20 door in Regency style timber doorcase with moulded architrave flanked by thin outer piers carrying long console brackets framing frieze and carrying shelf hood with dentils under. Broad fluted frieze. Flush panels to reveals, and iron bootscraper.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as as an earlier C19 house with good surviving doorcase.