,42,High Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 2DA
42 High Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the N side of the High Street some 45m W of its junction with Quay Street.

History
Terraced house, probably late C17 to early C18 core, the right end of a single range with No 40, though the floor levels do not align. Later refronted. For many years a tobacconist: T.H. Evans, Alfred Davies, and then the Haverfordwest Tobacco Centre.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with imitation slates to roof, half-hipped to E. Old photographs show an E end chimney. Three storeys, two bays, with bracketed deep eaves. Plate glass sash windows, narrow to top floor, wider to first floor and ground floor not aligned with C20 plate glass in a window to extreme left, C20 glazed door to left of centre and large C20 plate glass window to right. Openings are the same as in 1930s photograph, but missing fascia and cornice. Gabled rear wing.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a Georgian terraced front with adjoining buildings.