,11,High Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 2BW
11 High Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the S side of the High Street some 20m W of its junction with Dark Street.

History
Narrow C18 to C19 front, to late medieval or C16 timber framed house. Occupied by the Misses Harries, fancy drapers 1926.

Exterior
Terraced house in stepped row of small narrow frontages, painted roughcast with imitation-slate eaved roof. Three storeys, one window range. Red brick chimney to left side. Second floor has horizontally-sliding casement of two 4-pane lights, first floor has a large late C19 oriel with plate glass sashes and columns at angles, and ground floor has a long window with C20 fixed 2-light glazing. No doorway but a low square cambered-headed opening with boarded door to ground floor left.

Interior
Interior not inspected, linked inside ground floor with Nos 9 and 11, with modern detail, plastered beams. Two iron columns within shop window. Said to have close-spaced beams and a cellar.

Reason for designation
Included with Nos 7 and 9 for its special historic interest as the last timber-framed houses of the town.