,23,High Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 2BW
23 High Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the S side of the High Street some 25m E of its junction with Dark Street.

History
Early to mid C19 terraced front to same eaves level as No 21. Occupied by E. White, butcher, in 1926.

Exterior
Terraced house and shop, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Three storeys, two bays. Hornless sash windows, 12-pane to top floor and long 15-pane first floor windows, with thin string course between. Flat-roofed dormer. Modern shop front with three thick fluted piers, the right two framing recessed house door. Shopfront to left has plate glass windows, side panes canted in to recessed glazed door.

Interior
Ground floor front room altered. Two iron columns in front window. First floor windows have panelled shutters with bordered panels.

Reason for designation
Included for special architectural interest as a terraced late Georgian style front, of group value.