,9,Hill Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 1QQ
9 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated immediately right of Pembrokeshire Yeoman inn, on the NW side of the street.

History
One of two low two-storey terraced houses, No 7 of two bays and No 9 of three, with mid or later C19 detail but possibly earlier origins. Single roof to both houses. No 9 has uneven alignment of the ground floor windows, suggesting alterations.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with tarred slates to roof and no chimneys. Two storeys, three-window range with renewed 12-pane sash windows, two to first floor slightly broader than the one to left above door and ground floor has two much larger 12-pane sashes with new slate sills (formerly 16-pane sashes). These two windows are aligned slightly to one side of corresponding windows above. C20 door to left with overlight (formerly a two-panel door). Later C19 stucco cornice above door on two ornate scrolled consoles.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special interest as a two-storey frontage of group value in the terraced row.