,87,Hill Street,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 1QL
87 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

The sixth house in row to left of C20 College Court development.

History
Late C18 or early C19 terraced house, part of row of six two-bay houses Nos 77-87 marked on 1888 O.S. as Albion Terrace. Facade altered in late C19. At one time this house was No 47, occupied by Sydney Morris in 1926.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and left end brick stack. Three storeys, two-window range. Two-storey canted oriel to left with plate glass sashes in moulded frames, and with moulded cornice over top windows. Plate glass sash window each floor to right. Ground floor left has sash window with marginal panes, and arched doorway to right has door with two long arched panels and radiating bar fanlight. Later C19 open pediment on stucco consoles above. An inscribed plaque at top left, not readable from street level.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as part of the late Georgian terrace Nos 77-87 Hill Street.