8 Gloucester Terrace

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the S side of Holloway in terraced row above the road.

History
Terraced house in row of eight matching houses on raised railed terrace of c. 1840, probably designed by Thomas Rowlands of Haverfordwest, who owned the houses in 1855. Nos 1-6 appear to have been built first, Nos 7-8 have lower eaves and are stuccoed.

Exterior
Terraced house, one of a mirrored pair with No 7, in painted stucco with slate eaves roof and brick chimneys. Each house is of three storeys and one window bay with door paired with door of the next house. Originally there was a square 6-pane window on second floor, 12-pane sash on first and ground floors and recessed 6-panel door in double doorcase with slim panelled pilasters, narrow frieze with block over each pilaster and shallow modillion cornice. No 8 has chimney to right, door to left.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as part of a late Georgian style terrace of town houses.