Uplands, No 15 Gloucester Terrace

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Location
Situated in terraced row stepped up from Nos 11-12, in group of three stepped terraced houses Nos 13-15.

History
Earlier C19 substantial terraced house, one of three double fronted houses considerably larger than the houses to left, Nos 9-12. No 15 is said to have a date of 1820. The lions head keystone is distinctive, appearing on Nos 9-12, 15-16, and on side of No 44 Bridge St.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate roof and modillion eaves cornice. Rendered end stacks. Double-fronted, offset to right, three storeys with off-centre doorway and hornless sashes each floor each side. Nine-pane attic sashes and 12-pane sashes to first and ground floors. Basement openings. First floor left sash has been replaced with a late C19 canted oriel window with moulded cornice, C20 boarding to base and plate glass sashes. Doorway up two steps, square-headed in channelled stucco surround with lion's head keystone (as on Nos 9-12). Recessed flush-panelled six-panel door with radiating-bar fanlight.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial terraced house in late Georgian style.