Double Limekiln

Llanhennock
Newport
Llanhennock

Location
On the roadside of the minor road which follows the course of the river Usk from Tredunnock to Llanhennock.

History
Probably early C19 in origin but apparently rebuilt to some fair degree in the late C20 when they were perhaps previously in a ruined state.

Exterior
Built of red sandstone rubble which is mostly in thin courses, but with some larger stones and with carefully constructed quoins and arches. Rectangular battered structure with double kiln. Semi-circular arched fireholes with central pier and part corbelled roofs. Drip above the arches with an apparently rebuilt parapet rising to the charge holes above.

Corbelled heads to the openings with the draught holes apparently blocked.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a double limekiln that, despite some rebuilding, retains strong character.