Llansor Mill Cottage

Llanhennock
Newport
Llanhennock

Location
About 150m south of the branch road to Croesyceiliog from Llanhennock picturesquely sited on a north facing hillside.

History
This house is almost wholly early C19 in character and appearance but there are slight indications that some earlier fabric is incorporated. The C20 has seen changes only at the rear and internally.

Exterior
Built of local red sandstone rubble, most of which is painted, with Welsh slate roofs and stone and red brick stacks. Single depth with rear wing giving T-shaped plan, now filled in on both sides by late C19 and late C20 lean-tos. Two storeys, but with differing rooflines. The entrance elevation has a two window central entrance section to the left and a single bay in-line section with lower ridgeline to the right. Plain plank door with small glazed panel. The windows are 2 + 2 pane casements, the upper ones close under the eaves. Steeply pitched roof with gable stacks. The section to right has plain door below and window above as before. The eaves line is the same but the ridge line is lower so the roof pitch is also lower. Red brick gable chimney. Left return gable has a small window on the ground floor; the right return gable has a small window to each floor. Rear wing has two small 2 + 2 pane casements to each floor on east side, lean-to behind main range. On the west side it has a gabled dormer in the main roof and is otherwise covered by a lean-to with a gabled porch and a 4-light casement, two rooflights above.

Interior
Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey. It has been altered and opened out at the rear but the Victorian living room with its iron grate survives.

Included as a little altered and very finely sited early C19 cottage of well defined character.