Former Coach-house at Penybont

Llangurig

Llangurig

Location
In Llangurig, to the E of the church; close to the junction between the by-road to the S and the main A44. It is at right angles to the rear of Penybont to which it is linked by a stone wall with round archway.

History
Dated 1905. Built to the designs of W A S Benson of London, a leading figure in the Arts & Crafts movement, principally known for his decorative metalwork. This building predates Penybont and Glanyrafon by two years but the dates on the fronts of the respective buildings may just relate to the year of completion. There is said to have been a coach-house on this site that served the chapel formerly on the site of Penybont, and changes in the masonry (at approximately ground floor sill level) suggest that Benson's work here may have simply involved substantial heightening rather than a completely new building as was the case with the houses; this could explain earlier completion. Like Penybont and Glanyrafon the coach-house was commissioned by Mrs Myforwen Lloyd-Verney of Clochfaen, Llangurig. The Lloyd Verney's may have got to know him from their London estates which were in the vicinty of Benson's New Bond Street offices and they developed Llangurig in the manner of an estate village.

Exterior
Two-storey coach-house of rubble stone, with slate roof swept out at eaves; the quoins change at ground floor window sill level marking the probable height of the earlier building. The front has a concrete string course at 1st floor level; above and to the centre is a date of 1905 and the initials MLW. Boarded carriage doors to centre, pedestrian door to L, probably to a tack-room, and split doors to R; small-pane casement windows to either end. Upper storey is 3-window with gabled half-dormers to outer sides and metal-frame windows. E gable has 3-light window, with small 4-pane window to lower R. Rear is 3-window. One-bay extension to W end, of c2000, slate-hung with glazed gable, and modern fenestration.

Listed for group value with Penybont and Glanyrafon.