Lower House Barn, with attached Cartshed and Granary, 400m to east of Panyt-y-goitre Farm

Llanover
Llanfair Kilgeddin

Location
About 400m to east of Panyt-y-goitre crossroads at a bend in the road going towards the Church of St. Mary and the River Usk.

History
Probably C18 barn with the cartshed and granary added in the C19. No alteration since apart from the loss of the cartshed roof covering.

Exterior
The barn is constructed of local sandstone rubble with some red brick dressings, natural slate roof. The attached cartshed and granary is red brick with a corrugated sheet metal roof. The cartshed was added to the barn's west gable end but is slightly canted. The barn is rectangular with an off-centre entry, this is because there is a cowshed or stable with hayloft over at the west end; the gabled entry is central to the threshing barn. The stable has a small window, then comes a slit vent with brick dressing, then the roughly gabled cart entrance to the threshing floor, slit vent to right. The cartshed, which is in English garden wall bond, is blind to the road. The right return gable has a taking-in door to the granary. Rear elevation of the barn has another cart door. The cart shed is for two carts with a central post, and timber framed wall to granary above.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a probably C18 barn with the cartshed and granary added in the C19, a prominently sited, good example of regional type.