Barn and attached Stable at Ty-coch

Llanover
Llanover

About 30m from the house across the yard.

History
Built 1765 (dated), the attached stable may be later. Originally part of teh farmstead at Ty Coch. The farm was purchased by Lord Llanover for the Llanover Park estate in 1850.

Exterior
Built of roughly squared limewashed local red sandstone rubble with a corrugated sheet metal roof, natural slate roof to stable. Rectangular barn with stable addition to right. Gable end to road with cowshed door below and taking-in door for the hayloft above. Plaque over the hayloft door M : WM : 1765. Yard elevation has a lean-to hiding the left end, then doors to cowshed and hayloft, then large double doors to barn. Steeply pitched roof. Stable to right with door and window, lower roofline, lean-to to right again. Rear elevation has two plain doors to the barn, but no large double door, and a door to the hayloft over the stable.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey. Apparently a multi-purpose building with a corn barn, hayloft, cowshed and stable.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a barn dated 1765 having strong group value with the farmhouse and which, despite alteration, has retained its character.