Barn at Llwyn-celyn

Llanover
Upper Llanover

Location
About 1km west of Llanover village on the north side of the minor road to Upper Llanover. The barn is between the house and the road.

History
A possibly early C19 combination farmbuilding, though maybe incorporating earlier fabric and with a lower and later addition.

Exterior
The stonework is very varied, both squared and random rubble in local red sandstone suggesting alterations and repairs at different times, concrete tile main roof with natural slate to the addition. The street elevation has a large flat topped, now blocked doorway on the left and a doorway with an segmental brick arch to the right, beyond this a small door. The right gable has a smaller outhouse with window and door and a lower roof. Its gable end has a later lean-to with small window. Left gable has slit vent. Rear elevation plain.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a C19 combination farm building which has strong group value with the farmhouse.