Barn at The Elms

Llanover
Llantilio Pertholey

Between the house and the road across the farmyard.

Probably late C17, with lean-tos added in the C19 and C20.

Exterior
Built of red sandstone rubble, still seen on the yard side, but painted on the road side, corrugated steel sheet roofing. Mixed use barn with corn bay to the left, a central threshing floor and a cowhouse with hayloft over to right. The road elevation has two slit vents to the left of the through double doors and two square vents to the cowhouse on the right. Right gable has a C19 lean-to shed. Yard elevation has a modern lean-to covering the left bay, replacement double doors, one slit vent and an introduced stable. Left gable appears to be blind.

Interior
Five bays of principal rafter trusses, all oak pegged, with ties and collars, three tiers of purlins, ridge piece and secondary rafters all complete. Paved threshing floor.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a probably late C17 barn retaining good traditional character which has strong group value with the farmhouse.