Cross in Churchyard of Church of St. Bride

Llanover
Llansantffraid

On the south side of the church.

History
Late medieval, probably late C15 churchyard cross which has lost its top and has been unrestored since. The steps are now in a very uneven state although the previously reported ivy growth has been removed.

Exterior
Built of sandstone blocks, now very unevenly fixed. Three square diminishing steps of which the bottom one has a nosing. The top step carries a shallow square base, which supports a plain socket stone and two stones of a tapered shaft with base broaches, the top is missing.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a late medieval churchyard cross which, despite damage, retains significant early fabric. Scheduled Ancient Monument: MM312(MON) - called St. Bridget's Churchyard Cross, Llansantffraed.