Dan-yr-heol

Llanover
Upper Llanover

About 600m west of the A4052 on the road from Abergavennny to Upper Llanover and Blaenavon.

History
Probably early to mid C17 and relatively unaltered since. This is an interesting house as it has the characteristics of atwo-room plan with attic, but it very unusually has a first floor fireplace though this could be an added feature. It is also unusual in having no extension, thus still being the basic four rooms and in retaining its complete pentice.

Exterior
Built of local rubblestone which has been completely painted over, stone slate roof with red ridge tiles and stone stacks. Single depth central entry plan (entry altered). Road elevation: The ground floor has two windows and a door and a section of blank walling. A 3 over 3 pane sash, then a 3 over 3 but with marginal glazing, this one in place of the original door, plain plank door to the right. These three features are all covered by a pentice on seven cantilevered brackets, the ones on either side of the central window are shaped to indicate the former doorway. Steeply pitched roof with two gabled dormers with 3 + 3 pane casements, corbelled stack on the left gable for an attic (solar?) fireplace, main stack on the right gable. Small windows in both gable walls, staircase one to right. Rear elevation to garden has three windows and a door thus W : W : D : W, windows are 2 over 2 pane sashes. Single central dormer as before.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a small early C17 house of local type which has been very little altered and therefore retains good traditional character.