Goose and Cuckoo PH

Llanover
Upper Llanover

About 2.5km from Llanover village up a dead-end road in the far south-west of the Community.

History
Probably early C19 and possibly a public house from very early on. Its situation at the head of a dead-end road suggests its origins from before the motor car when the tracks across the mountain to Blaenavon where much more heavily used. Its main elevation has been altered little.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed local sandstone rubble with a natural slate roof with red ridge tiles and stone rubble stacks. Double depth central entry plan. Two storeys, two windows. Plain panelled door with a late C20 gabled porch. The ground floor windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes with 4 over 8 pane ones above. Plain roof with projecting eaves and gable stacks with weathering. Right return is blind, the left return has a lower set back wing. Altered rear elevation.

Interior
The ground floor has been opened out into one bar space though the previous planning is still readily discernible. The upper floor was not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well-preserved early C19 public house of good design and character.