Nos.1-12 (consec) Canal Cottages

Llandysilio

Clafton Bridge

Location
A compact row of former industrial buildings backing onto Clafton Bridge; formerly looking over small dock with wharf on the north side.

History
Built in 1844 by Robert Rodgers as a wharfside development on the Montgomeryshire Canal. Numbers 5-9 were a purpose-built malthouse, 10 and 11 a warehouse and the single-storey buildings at the east end were used originally as barn and weighbridge office and in later years variously as firestation, pickle factory, bakehouse and smithy. Now converted to domestic dwellings; Nos 1-3 remain as outbuildings.

Exterior
Overpainted rubble stone, slate roofs, brick ridge stacks; numbers 10 and 11 form a taller section. The ramped approach to Clafton Bridge runs close to the rear of the cottages at first floor level; irregular window openings set under the eaves, all with modern glazing. The canal side elevations have varied openings; the ground floor doors and windows are in the main under cambered heads inserted in latter half of C19 when the domestic conversions were carried out. First floor windows are set under the eaves. Modern glazing throughout except to numbers 10 and 11 which retain small-paned iron casements. Numbers 4, 5 and 9 have modern lean-to porches and a further modern porch at Nos 6 and 7. Number 3 has large central double doors under brick cambered head.

Interior
Numbers 5-9 retain the massive transverse beams which supported the malting floor; the perforated encaustic tiles can be seen re-used in the gardens for edging and paving.

Reason for designation
Group value with Clafton Bridge and Goolden's warehouse and of historic importance as the best group of warehouses along the Montgomeryshire Canal. Although altered, the row still retains much of the character and features from its commercial origins and it presents a striking group on the approaches to Clafton Bridge both from the ramped by-road and from the canal towpath.