Y Gwesty

Llanover
Llanover

Facing east towards Pont Rhyd-y-meirch at the south end of Llanover village.

History
The house may have originated in the C17 and C18, but was remodelled in the early C20 as part of a campaign of building by the Llanover estate, and its architectural character is the product of that remodelling.

Exterior
The house is completely painted over local rubblestone and has natural slate roofs. Two storey double depth plan produced by a continuous outshut at the rear. The house is in two sections with 2 + 3 windows with the entrance the centre bay of the five, with the main stack immediately to the left. Part glazed door with small flat hood, 8 + 8 pane casements on the ground floor and 6 + 6 pane ones with elliptical heads above. Plain roof with the left part having a ridge slightly lower than the right, truncated stack to right gable and rebuilt one between the house sections. Left return has a 2-light window on upper floor and is smooth rendered. Rear elevation altered.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of several houses with good estate detail, which together give a remarkably coherent character to this important estate village.