Leburnham Cottage

Llanover
Llanover

On the west side of the A4052 in the centre of Llanover village.

History
A probably early/mid C19 pair of Llanover estate cottages which has since been converted into a single house, but with very little external alteration.

Exterior
Built of local random rubble which has been painted over, natural slate roof. Two storeys, double depth plan with additional service range at rear in yard. The street elevation has been altered in that the original paired doorways in the centre have had the right hand one changed to a window. The ground floor has three windows and a part glazed door , all with elliptical brick heads, the first floor has two windows above the outer ones. All the windows are 3-light leaded lattice casements. Plain roof with stone stack to either gable. The left return gable has a single window to ground floor rear, the right return gable is blind. Rear elevation partly seen with late C20 casement windows on the upper floor. Single storey range of woodshed, wash-house, coal store etc. along the rear wall of the yard.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of a group of village houses built in the C18 and C19 for the Llanover Estate workers. The house has good estate character and group value within this important estate village.