Llanellen Bridge (partly in Llanfoist Fawr community)

Llanover
Llanellen

Location
Spanning the River Usk on a bend in the main road, to the east of Llanellen village; crossing the Community Council boundary and half in Llafoist Fawr Community.

History
Built in 1821 as a part of the Abergavenny-Pontypool turnpike. Designed and built by John Upton of Gloucester, engineer, who also designed Usk Bridge at Llanvihangel Gobion (qv) and restored and re-roofed St. Cadoc's Church at Llangattock-nigh-Usk (qv). He is best known for settling in Russia, building fortifications at Sebastopol, in the Crimea, and being taken prisoner by the allies at the end of the siege.

Exterior
Three arch ramped road bridge built of red sandstone ashlar. The semicircular arches have keystones and low pointed cutwaters with pilaster strips over; the downstream side has long modern concrete cutwaters to protect the bridge against scour, and there are attached pipelines. Parapets have flat ashlar coping swept out onto cylindrical piers at the ends. The one on the downstream Llanover side has been damaged and roughly repaired (July 2005). Inscribed stone to centre on downstream side parapet reads 'Designed and Builded by John Upton of Gloucester, Engineer 1821 for the County of Monmouth'.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an elegantly designed three arch bridge dated 1821; a fine bridge of the turnpike age.