Llanover Police Station

Llanover
Llanover

On the west side of the A4052 by the Llanover Estate yard.

Civil

History
c1910-5, probably immediately before WWI, but it could also be a standard design built in the 1920s. There has been little external alteration since.

Exterior
Built of squared red sandstone rubble below with ashlar dressings, rendered and painted above, probably over brick, but with ashlar quoins and window dressings, decorative timber framing in the gables, red tile roofs with rendered stacks. L-shaped plan with an additional small gabled wing giving a picturesque outline and reflecting its combined purpose as a police station and house. Two storeys. The house elevation has a projecting gabled wing on the left with the 2-light kitchen window below, with central mullion and a 2-light casement above. Gable with bargeboards and drop finial. Entrance bay with a pent roof which returns to the right over the Sitting Room window. Tall stack above, with its decorative pots removed. Return gable has 3-light windows with stone mullions below and above, the centre light being a paired casement, gable as before. The rear wing is the Police Station with a door in the gable end and paired 2-light casements in the gable above, gable treatment as before. The rear elevation has two different roof pitches for station and house. The station has two windows on the ground floor and the house has one on the upper floor and another tall stack.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Included for its special interest as an early C20 Police Station in very unaltered condition.