Lodge at Porth Pen-y-parc

Llanover
Llanover Park

On the east side of the A4052 at the northern end of Llanover village.

History
Part of the improvements to the Llanover estate carried out before and during WWI. The lodge was, however, a pre-existing Victorian one built 1862 (dated) which was improved in 1916 (dated).

Exterior
Built of squared rock faced red sandstone rubble with a stone slate roof. Small picturesquely arranged cottage with gables facing all ways. Two storeys with a single storey wing. The main part facing to the road has the single storey gabled kitchen wing to the left with a tall stone stack on the gable end. To the right a gable to the road and a gabled cross--wing behind, both with a 2-light timber casement with hoodmould over, gabled dormer between and weathered stone stack on ridge above. The road gable has a 3-light window with hoodmould on the ground floor and in the gable a date plaque 1862 REBUILT 1916. Single gabled wing to right return. Elevation to park not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a mid C19 park lodge with good picturesque character; an integral part of the Llanover estate.