Lodge to Llanover Park at Tyr Ardd entrance

Llanover
Llanover Park

Set by the southern wall of Llanover Park on the minor road leading north-east from Rhyd-y-meirch.

History
Picturesque early C19 lodge probably built as a part of the Llanover Park building programme 1828-37 for Benjamin Hall. Service wing added in early C20 and little alteration since.

Exterior
Built of pennant sandstone semi-ashlar with stone slate roof. L-shaped plan with additional small wing. Picturesque Tudor style. Single storey and attic. The drive elevation has two bays, with a gabled porch to the left and a 2-light diamond lattice window to the right. Small 2-light dormer in roof. Left return has a 2-light window with a single light one above, behind this a picturesquely expressed chimney stack. Right return has a small canted bay with a 2-light window above. Weatherboarded extension to rear typical of those added to most of the Llanover Estate cottages in the early C20 to house laundry, coal store and privy.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as being a part of the additions to the Llanover Park estate in the early/mid C19 for Sir Benjamin Hall.