Overflow on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal between Bridges 82 and 83

Llanover
Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

Location
The canal runs parallel to the A4052, separating Llanover village from Upper Llanover. It forms the eastern boundary of the Brecon Beacons National Park. The bridges are numbered from south to north and are spaced regularly along the towpath.

History
The Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal was promoted in 1792 to connect the upper Usk valley to the Monmouthshire Canal at Pontymoile and from there to the sea at Newport. Construction began in 1797, with Thomas Dadford Jnr. as engineer, and the first section, from Gilwern to Llangynidr was completed in that year, with the stretch as far as Brecon following in 1800. Work then stopped for a time with the result that the section to the Blaenavon Road east of Govilon was not completed until 1805, now with Thomas Cartwright as engineer. Further funds had to be raised and the last section from west of Llanfoist to Pontymoile was completed betwen 1809 and 1812, with William Crossley as engineer. Linked to the tramroads the canal was an important artery for trade in iron, lime and coal. In 1865 the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal Company merged with the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company who owned the connecting canal from Pontymoile to Newport. Later still in 1880 the MR&CC was bought out by the Great Western Railway and gradually the canal was run down until it was abandoned finally in 1962. Restoration work was begun in 1964, and the canal is once again open between Pontymoile and Brecon with the title Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal.

Exterior
Constructed of local sandstone rubble. The overflow is in the form of a D-shaped pond backing onto the towpath. There is a low curved wall about 1m high onto the towpath and this protects a drop the walling of which contains the sluices. Low wing wall beyond surrounding the paved pond.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of the unaltered surviving early C19 engineering features on the Brecknock and Abergavenny canal, an unusual and attractive feature.